Privacy Statement2019-02-11T09:51:15+00:00

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Thank you for your interest
in our website and our company

This Privacy Statement explains our activities, how and for what purposes we collect, hold and further process your personal data. Further, this Privacy Statement includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. As such, we highly recommend you read this Privacy Statement very carefully.

Who we are?

The cryptix AG is a One-Stop-Shop for IT-Services, Business Development, Legal and Marketing that supports SMEs in the field of digital payments and crypto currencies.

Controller

Pursuant to applicable data protection and privacy legislation, the relevant entity the cryptix AG (hereafter: cryptix AG, we, us) who you are in contact with qualifies as the controller with respect to the personal data that we process. You can notify us of any data protection-related concerns using the following contact details: Gotthardstrasse 26; CH-6300 Zug; Schweiz; E-mail: [email protected]

Collection and processing of your personal data

The privacy of your data is especially important to us. When we process your data, we therefore only do so with applicable data protection legislation and more specifically with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA). This is a rule we apply for our activities throughout the world.

If you provide us with personal data of third persons (such as family members, work colleagues), please make sure the respective persons are aware of this Privacy Statement and only provide us with their data if you have permission to do so and if such personal data is correct.

What personal data do we collect?

The term “personal data” in our Privacy Statement means any information that identifies or could reasonably be used to identify any natural person.

Type and purpose of data processing

We primarily process the personal data that we obtain from our clients and other business partners as well as other individuals in in relation to our business relationships with them or that we collect from users when operating our websites, apps, other applications and products. We also use your personal data to further develop our services and products, administrate our platform and comply with all legal requirements.

For instance, we may use the personal data that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website or products (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website or products, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

As far as it is permitted to us, we obtain certain personal data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. commercial registers, press, internet) or we may receive such information from authorities or other third parties.

Your data are processed exclusively for the purpose we specify and are not disclosed to third parties. The only exceptions are our processors, such as our IT Support or legal advisors. In any case, when we share or transfer your personal data, we do so in accordance with applicable data protection laws and take appropriate safeguards to ensure its integrity and protection. The personal data are exclusively processed within Switzerland, the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Whenever we collect personal data which you actively share with us, we will expressly point out the purpose for which we use them. When we collect, use and manage your personal data, we do so in accordance with GDPR Article 6 and only where we are legally obliged to do so, for carrying out a contract or pre-contractual measures, where we have a legitimate interest (i.e. direct marketing or ensuring the technical security of our website) or where we have your consent. We only store your data for as long as we are legally obliged to do so or for as long as we need your data for the specified purpose. The type and purpose of such processing has been specified in detail below.

Contact form

The contact form saves your name, email address and query and transmits those details to the cryptix AG Sales Team. The data are stored internally and are not disclosed to third parties without your express consent. They are stored for the duration of our business relationship or until we have answered your query.

Web Analysis

Our website uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This means that some of your personal data are transferred to a third country, but this is done under the protection of the Privacy Shield. This involves the use of cookies to help analyse the way visitors use our website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the server of the service provider and stored there. You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions specified in the Swiss Telecommunications Act (FMG), article 45c (b), as well as the GDPR, Article 6 (1) point (f), concerning legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest is to expand and secure our website (for instance, preventing DDoS attacks). The matter that concerns us with regard to the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our website and its content. As the privacy of our users is important to us, user data are pseudonymised, to the extent that this is possible when used by Google Analytics. User data are stored for a period of one year + 180 days.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are saved to your device via your browser. They do not harm your device. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies, so that you only accept cookies on a case-by-case basis. If you refuse to accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Data security

The cryptix AG has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data in accordance with our internal security procedures covering its storage, access and destruction. Personal data may be stored on our own technology systems or in paper files.

Your rights

You always have a right of access as well as a right to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you want to use any of these rights, please contact us at the following email address: [email protected] Remember, however, that we can only give you information if you identify yourself appropriately. This is to ensure reliable protection of your data from third-party access. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data privacy law or that your data privacy rights have been violated in some other way, you can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Switzerland this is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), who can be contacted via the following form:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/der-edoeb/kontakt/kontaktformular.html. If you have an objection under EU law, you may want to contact the Austrian supervisory authority, at [email protected]

Contact us

cryptix AG

Chairman of the Board of Directors: Bernhard Koch
Member of the Board of Directors: Anja Frauwallner
Gotthardstrasse 26, CH-6300 Zug, Schweiz
E-mail: [email protected]
Commercial Registry No: CHE-361.505.762
For questions regarding data protection: [email protected]

To get more Information

just download our Light-Paper

Download now

To get more Information, just download our Light-Paper

Download now
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More information Accept